New ! Find your advertising panels at a glance  DISCOVER

YouTube advertising

Your video plays before the content your future customers are watching, on mobile, desktop and connected TV. You only pay if it gets watched.

Or call us on 01 83 79 83 06

Free service

For advertisers and agencies

100% online

Track your quote requests in your account

Fast response

Get a reply within 24–48 hours

Why advertise on YouTube?

YouTube reaches almost everyone: teenagers on their phones, parents watching on the living-room TV in the evening, working people during their lunch break. 

43Musers every month in FranceSource: Médiamétrie, 2025
87%of men and 84% of women aged 18 and over use itSource: We Are Social / Meltwater, Oct. 2025
+31%increase in time spent on TV screens in two yearsSource: Comscore, 2025
1 h 16 minspent on the platform every daySource: We Are Social / Meltwater, Oct. 2025

YouTube ad formats

Short or long formats, skippable or not. Here is the list of YouTube ad formats.

Skippable in-stream

Ideal for storytelling: viewers can skip after 5 seconds, and you only pay if they watch.

Non-skippable in-stream

Ideal for a complete message of up to 15 seconds, watched in full.

6-second bumper

Ideal for recall: a very short message, repeated.

In-feed

Ideal for driving viewers to a longer video, in search results.

Shorts

Ideal for reaching younger audiences with a vertical video.

Not sure which format?

We’ll choose it with you when we make our recommendation.

Ask for advice →

How much does YouTube advertising cost?

YouTube works on an auction basis. Depending on the format, you pay per impression or per view: a view is only charged if the video is watched long enough or clicked.

Ranges observed in France in 2026 (Adintime blog, July 2026; Digiflow, May 2026). Amounts excl. VAT, media budget only, excluding video production.
ObjectiveBuying modelAverage cost observedRecommended monthly budget
AwarenessBumper and non-skippableCPMper 1,000 impressions€3 to €15bumper €3 to €8, non-skippable €8 to €15€1,000 excl. VAT
ViewsSkippable in-stream, ShortsCPVper view€0.02 to €0.10charged after 30 s or a click€1,000 excl. VAT
TrafficVisits to your websiteCPCper click€0.10 to €0.50Demand Gen campaigns€1,000 excl. VAT

Recommended starting budget: €1,000 excl. VAT / month

Management fees detailed in your quote.

How does a YouTube campaign with Adintime work?

  1. 1

    Brief48h

    Fill in the form or give us a call. An expert will call you back within 48 hours to clarify your objective.

  2. 2

    Recommendation and quote

    Formats, targeting, schedule and budget, all in a detailed, no-obligation quote.

  3. 3

    Creation and launch

    We prepare the visuals, copy and campaign setup. You approve everything before it goes live.

  4. 4

    Monitoring and reporting

    Adjustments while the campaign runs, followed by a report with the figures: reach, clicks, leads.

What SMEs say about us

We are committed to supporting every client through a successful campaign launch, from start to finish. Either we put you in direct contact with the media owner, or we guide you through it ourselves: the choice is yours.

Our latest advertisers

Babychou Services
Koro
Nuoma Mutuelle
Transdev
Zoho
Plouhinec
Haut Medoc
Le Havre

Marketing project

Thank you for your support with our SMS campaign project. We were delighted to work with the ADinTime team.

Noémie
Veloris FR

An incredible time-saver!

Before Adintime, I spent hours contacting media owners one by one to get quotes. The platform let me compare offers and launch my billboard campaign in just a few clicks. A truly intuitive interface for SMEs.

Sophie
Marketing Director

Tailored support

With no in-house media agency, I was apprehensive about launching our first radio campaign. The Adintime team guided us every step of the way in choosing local stations. The follow-up is excellent and the results speak for themselves.

Marc
Franchise Manager

Further reading

Frequently asked questions

How much does a YouTube view cost?

For skippable ads, you pay around €0.02 to €0.10 per view in France. A view is only charged if the person watches 30 seconds (or the whole video if it is shorter) or clicks. If they skip the ad before then, you pay nothing.

Non-skippable formats are bought per thousand impressions (€3 to €15).

How long should a YouTube ad be?

It depends on the format. A bumper lasts 6 seconds maximum, and a non-skippable ad 15 seconds. For a skippable ad, 15 to 30 seconds is usually enough: the key is to get your message across in the first 5 seconds, before the “Skip” button appears.

Do you need a YouTube channel to advertise?

Yes: the ad video has to be uploaded to a YouTube channel.

Creating one is free, and the video can be published as “unlisted” if you don’t want it to appear on your channel.